SCDPS Home SCDPS Email Access Contact Us

SCHP 2016 Trooper Of the Year

Bookmark and Share

Please CLICK HERE for narratives describing the reason each recipient was chosen.

VIDEO: Exerpts of in-car video from incident

Click on a name below for individual photos (photos will open in a separate window).

*Indicates Director's Medal of Valor recipients for 2016
**Indicates Director's Award for Exceptional Public Service recipients for 2016

OVERALL 2016 TROOPER OF THE YEAR:

L/Cpl. Kenneth M. Small

TROOPER OF THE YEAR WINNERS FOR EACH TROOP/UNIT:
(pictured with Governor Henry McMaster, Director Leroy Smith and Col. Mike Oliver)

Troop One: S/Tpr. Thomas R. Christofaro
Troop Two: TFC William B. Sprouse III*
Troop Three: Trooper Richard A. Finch Jr.
Troop Four: L/Cpl. Cedric D. Morgan*
Troop Five: L/Cpl. Kenneth F. Small*
Troop Six: Cpl. Stephen D. Southerland**
Troop Seven: Trooper Lewis M. Metts
Troop Eight: L/Cpl. Kenneth M. Small* - 2016 Trooper of the Year
Troop Nine: Sgt. Jeremy T. Leach*
Troop Ten: L/Cpl. Joseph Stanley Sr.
Troop Eleven: L/Cpl. David Jones**

GROUP PHOTO
First Row:
Trooper Richard A. Finch, Troop 3; L/Cpl. Kenneth F. Small, Troop Five, **Also presented Director’s Medal of Valor Award; OVERALL TROOPER OF THE YEAR: L/Cpl. Kenneth M. Small, Troop Eight ** Also, presented Director’s Medal of Valor Award; Trooper Lewis M. Metts, Troop 7; Sergeant Jeremy T. Leach, Troop Nine, Pee Dee MAIT, ** Also presented Director’s Medal of Valor Award;

Second row:
TFC William Butler Sprouse III, Troop Two, **Also presented Director’s Medal of Valor Award;  L/Cpl. Cedric D. Morgan, Troop Six, **Also presented Director’s Medal of Valor Award; Cpl. Stephen Daniel Southerland,  **Also presented Director’s Award for Exceptional Public Service; Troop 4; L/Cpl. David Jones, Troop 11, ** Also presented Director’s Award for Exceptional Service; Senior Trooper Thomas R. Christofaro, Troop One;  Lance Cpl. Joseph Stanley Sr., Troop 10, Insurance Enforcement Unit.

Director’s Medal of Valor Awards:

Trooper Rebecca L. Winstead (Troop Three, Post C)
Sgt. Kirk B. Winburn (Troop Four, Post B)
Trooper Morgan E. Benson (Troop Four, Post C)
L/Cpl. Cedric D. Morgan (Troop Six)

Director’s Award for Exceptional Public Service:

Sgt. Rupert B. Pope Troop 11 (Special Operations Unit)

GROUP PHOTO
From left to right: Sgt. Rupert B. Pope, Sgt. Kirk B. Winburn,  L/Cpl. Cedric D. Morgan, Trooper Morgan E. Benson, Trooper Rebecca L. Winstead


OVERALL 2016 TELECOMMUNICATIONS WINNER OF THE YEAR:

TCO Bradford D. Lee,  Florence TCC

TELECOMMUNICATIONS WINNERS BY REGION:
(pictured with Governor Henry McMaster, Director Leroy Smith and Col. Mike Oliver)

TCO Ashley Glover,  Blythewood TCC
TCO Stephanie Shepherd,  Charleston TCC
TCO Bradford D. Lee,   Florence TCC
TCO Hope Nichols, Greenville TCC

GROUP PHOTO
From left to right: TCO Stephanie Shepherd, Charleston TCC; TCO Bradford D. Lee, Florence TCC; TCO Hope Nichols, Greenville TCC; TCO Ashley F. Glover, Blythewood


 








CALEA Accreditation